Penalties for DWI with a Child Passenger
[…] Professional license revocation
Job loss
Driver's reputation can get harmed
Concerns in a custody dispute
Rise in the cost of automobile insurance
A legal lawsuit against the driver if they were negligent and caused injury to another person
A DWI conviction may have a significant negative impact on the life of a Texas DWI. Because of this, people require legal representation that will put out a strong defense.
Other Impacts That Could Occur
A crime under the Texas Penal Code Section 22.041(c) is if someone "engages in conduct that places a child younger than 15 years in imminent danger of death, injury, or physical or mental impairment by act or omission."
If this is the case, the Texas Department of Family and Protective Services may decide to bring strict legal procedures against them (DFPS). The child passenger can be taken from custody due to the repercussions.